Construction Law Update: Iowa Court of Appeals Says Attorney Fees Incurred in Arbitration are Recoverable Under Mechanic's Lien Statute's Attorney-Fee Provision
[…] Neumann later posted a bond through Federal Insurance Company (“Surety”) to discharge the lien under Iowa Code Section 572.15. Core later instituted two separate proceedings: (1) an arbitration proceeding against Neumann seeking monetary recovery under their subcontract agreement, and (2) a court action against the Owner, Neumann, and Surety to foreclose the mechanic’s lien and/or recover under the discharge bond. Core requested attorney fees in the court action under Iowa Code Section 572.32(1) which reads in relevant part, “In a court action to enforce a mechanic’s lien, a prevailing plaintiff may be awarded reasonable attorney fees.” The court stayed the court action until the arbitration between Neumann and Core was completed.

In the arbitration, the arbitrator entered an award in favor of Core.