Transportation Executive Summary: FMCSA Announces Interim Guidance Concerning the Interpretation of Brokers and Bona Fide Agents
[…] The U.S. Department of Transportation’s Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (“FMCSA”) has issued new interim guidance regarding the definitions of a “broker” and “bona fide agent” as directed by Congress in the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (“IIJA”). The FMCSA focused on updating the definitions in light of technological and industry changes. The FMCSA paid particular attention to the definition and classification of dispatch services, which may be either brokers or bona fide agents depending on the circumstances. The guidance can be accessed here.
Broker
Under 49 U.S.C. 13102(2), a broker is defined as “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” Congress directed the FMCSA to provide guidance on the definition in light of recent technological and industry updates. The FMCSA concluded that, while the technological innovations have been large, they have not necessitated a change to the definition of a broker.