Iowa Supreme Court Rules That Residential Roofing Contract Not Subject to the Iowa Consumer Credit Code
[…] The parties each filed motions for summary judgment, with Home Pride asking the district court to rule that the ICCC was inapplicable because Home Pride was not “engaged in consumer credit transactions.” The district court rejected Home Pride’s argument, and concluded that the roofing contract was a consumer credit sale under the ICCC. Home Pride then appealed to the Iowa Supreme Court.
The Iowa Supreme court explained that the “appeal turns on whether the roofing contract is a ‘consumer credit sale’ under the ICCC as defined in Iowa Code section 537.1301(13)(a).” Under that statute, a “consumer credit sale” is defined as a “sale of goods, services, or an interest in land in which,” among other requirements, “credit is granted either pursuant to a seller credit card or by a seller who regularly engages as a seller in credit transactions of the same kind,” and “[e]ither the debt is payable in installments or a finance charge is made.” The Supreme Court concluded that Home Pride did not extend credit to the Degeneffes, and that the interest charged under the roofing contract was not a finance charge.