Construction Law Update: Supreme Court Prohibits Residential Contractors From Acting as Public Adjusters Without a License
[…] The Iowa Insurance Division has determined that requiring public adjusters to be licensed is in the public interest, necessary for the protection of policyholders, and consistent with the purposes of Iowa Code chapter 507A. . . . Iowa Code chapter 522C’s purpose is ‘to govern the qualifications and procedures for licensing public adjusters in this state, and to specify the duties of and restrictions on public adjusters, including limitation of such licensure to assisting insureds only with first-party claims.’ Iowa Code § 522C.1.”

One of the operative statutes says that a “‘contract entered into with a residential contractor is void if the residential contractor violates subsection 2, 3, or 4.’ [Iowa Code] § 103A.71(5),” and “Section 103A.71(3) declares that ‘[a] residential contractor shall not represent or negotiate on behalf of, or offer or advertise to represent or negotiate on behalf of, an owner or possessor of residential real estate on any insurance claim in connection with the repair or replacement of roof systems, or the performance of any other exterior repair, exterior replacement, or exterior reconstruction work on the residential real estate.’ [Iowa Code] § 103A.71(3).”