Transportation Executive Summary: Seventh Circuit Clarifies Scope of MCS-90 Endorsement
[…] Although the Seventh Circuit saw merit to all of these tests, the circuit court ultimately chose a fourth approach. Analyzing the language of the Endorsement, the Seventh Circuit found that the Endorsement’s language provided payments to any parties injured by negligence “in the operation, maintenance or use of motor vehicles subject to the financial responsibility requirements of Sections 29 and 30 of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980.”
Although Sections 29 and 30 had been repealed, all parties to the suit agreed that the language of Sections 29 and 30 now appeared in 49 U.S.C. § 31139(b)(1) and 49 C.F.R. § 387.7. The circuit court found that Section 31139 did not support the trip specific, fixed intent, or totality tests. Section 31139 does refer to 49 U.S.C. § 13102, which defines “transportation” as “services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.” In this definition, the circuit court saw no requirement that a truck be carrying freight for it to be in the process of “transporting.”